CLA-2-10:RR:NC:2:231 G81356

Mr. Stephen DeCastro
All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue, Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of rice from France.

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter, dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, World Finer Foods, Inc., Bloomfield, NJ.

The merchandise is described thus:

Organic Basmati rice, item PRC001, is a husked (brown) rice. It is described as “an organically grown, whole grain Basmati rice with the hull removed.” It is packed in a plastic bag within a cardboard box. The net weight is 500 grams. Organic Thai rice, item PRC002, is an organically grown, long grain, white rice that is described as “semi-polished” only. It is packed in a plastic bag within a cardboard box. The net weight is 500 grams.

The applicable subheading for organic Basmati rice, item PRC001, will be 1006.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rice, husked (brown) rice, basmati. The rate of duty will be 0.83 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for organic Thai rice, item PRC002, will be 1006.30.9010, HTS, which provides for rice, semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed, other, long grain. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division